Data Protection

Updated : July 2022

TDC Stratford Youth Theatre CIC 

 

Our contact details: 

Name: Sarah Plowright

Address: Foundation House, 144 Masons Road, Stratford-upon-Avon,  CV37 9PN 

Phone Number: 07804 848674

E-mail:stratfordyouththeatre@yahoo.com 

We will collect and hold the following personal information:

  • Names of people attending Stratford Youth Theatre projects & Summer Holiday Activities.

  • Telephone numbers and email addresses.

  • Information on additional needs, diabilities and learning differences.

  • Consent forms. 

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to maintain accurate attendance registers for health and safety, fire evacuation and emergency contact details.

We will collect this information when the booking is made. 

If anyone arrives to see the Holiday Activity without previously booking they will be required to fill in the contact details and consent forms.

It is recommended that we retain this information for at least the duration of the Holiday Activity. Once that period is up will dispose of the information securely unless consent has been given to inform participants and their parent/carers of upcoming activities.

We will dispose of collected information by incinerating paper records or permanently deleting digital files.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: We use the information that you have given us in order to maintain accurate attendance registers for health and safety, fire evacuation and emergencey contact details.

If anyone arrives without previously booking they will be required to fill in the contact details on the registration form.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on a register of participants/youth theatre members on the computer at the Stratford Youth Theatre CIC office.

We retain this information for at least the duration of the Holiday Activity. Once that period is up will dispose of the information securely unless consent has been given to inform participants and their parent/carers of upcoming activities. We will dispose of collected information by incinerating paper records or permanently deleting digital files. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

- Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

- Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

- Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

- Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

- Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

- Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

- You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at stratfordyouththeatre@yahoo.com tel:07804 848674 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at stratfordyouththeatre@yahoo.com or telephone 07804 848674 for data protection queries.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk